Call Us: (07) 3341 6475 E-mail: info@globaldevelopment.org.au
BUILDING BETTER LIVES FOR THE WORLD'S POOREST PEOPLE

Site User Policy.

GDG Australia / Help / Site User Policy

Donation Policy

All donations are received subject to our site privacy policy below. All donations over $2 to approved aid and development projects are tax deductible in Australia and USA.

The ATO requires: 1. If funds raised exceed the requirement for any project, the funds may be directed to another project, 2. Tax deductible donations are required to be unconditional gifts and accordingly Global Development Group cannot always guarantee that a donor’s preference will be granted.

Please note that no non-development activities (evangelism, welfare or political activities) are funded by, or are a part of Global Development Group aid and development projects. If, in their own time, board members, staff, volunteers and contractors of partner organisations undertake or participate in evangelism, proselytism and missionary work, partisan political activities or welfare, they must ensure that their activities are not perceived or viewed as being on behalf of or representative of Global Development Group.

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the information we already hold, plus any further information we collect in the future, and the way in which we use, handle and share your personal information – such as our commitment to never give or sell your personal information to unauthorised third parties. You have a choice about whether you share your information with us on the basis of our Privacy Policy, but please be aware that some choices may impact on our ability to provide certain services to you, such as the ability to receive a donation for a project, and there is some information we are required to retain by law.

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (effective from 12th March 2014), Global Development Group advises that any personal information you provide to us and/or authorised project partner/contact, will be used only to record fundraising and/or donation information, to deliver information, or to improve our service to you, or as otherwise required by law. Your details will not be used for any other reason. We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except to the relevant authorised project contact. We will never sell your personal information to third parties and we will not disclose or transfer it to any third party except in the case of companies that process any donations or payments you may make towards our projects, or for products or services.

In the case of donations, some information may be collected by third-party banking intermediaries in order to process your donation (that information is then subject to the privacy policy of those intermediaries (Gateway providers, PayPal, SecurePay, CBA, etc.) and some of this information may be stored on servers located overseas. Your personal information (name, address, email address) and donation information may be passed onto the approved project contact for the project you support. However, if you don’t want this to happen you should enter ‘Anonymous’ as your ‘Name on Receipt’.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any unauthorised person within our own organisation and/or project partners or made vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties. We will not disclose personal information over the phone.

When your personal information ceases through the passing of time to be of further use or value under the terms and conditions of its use under this Policy statement, we will destroy/remove the applicable records.

Although we reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy these changes will not be applied retrospectively. We cannot give any undertakings about the Privacy Policies of any third party websites that contain links to this site or to which this site contains links.

Apart from secure pages, the internet is not a secure system and the privacy and security of personal information transmitted across it cannot be guaranteed.

All undertakings we make in this policy statement are made under Australian Law and are subject to the jurisdiction of the Australian Courts.

Legal Message

If you access our website you agree to be bound by the conditions contained in this legal message and further agree that the Courts of Australia shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any dispute arising from this legal message.

We are not responsible for the contents of, including any product or service advertised in, any third party website that contain links to this site or to which this site contains links.

We have made every effort to supply accurate, reliable and up-to-date information about our products and services. However, to the extent permitted by law, Global Development Group, nor any of its associates, shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of the information contained in this website whether or not its use or dissemination has been approved by ourselves.

Copyright 2017 © Global Development Group.
All rights reserved.

Back to Top
New ZealandUSA